Solomon Islands $10 Dollar Silver Proof Coin, 2011, UNC, Marine Life, Dugong Dugon
The Dugong Dugon is a 500 kg and three meter mammal who is mainly found in coastal areas. This hulk belongs to the order of the sea cow of which there are only a few species left worldwide. The Dugong Dugon is a true plant eater who grazes the “sea meadows” at the bottom of the ocean.
These animals presumably reach an age of over 60 years and are sexually mature at 10 to 17 years of age. Every three to seven years the females give birth to a young – the gestation period is approximately one year. Due to the low reproductive rate and today’s hunting method the existence of these exceptional animals is highly endangered.
Other reasons for their threat are the deterioration of the ocean meadows through environmental poisons and fishing nets in which the animals get caught up in and then drown. This fascinating giant is the biggest, still living, true plant eating mammal who lives in the ocean.
Solomon Islands 10 Cents - 2 Dollars Coin Set, Mint
Solomon Islands 10 Cents - 2 Dollars Coin Set, 2012, Mint, KM#235-239
Solomon Islands 10 Dollar Silver Proof Coin, 2010, Spotted Cuscus Endangered Wildlife
he Common Spotted Cuscus belongs to the family of Phalangendae. These animals are mainly found north of Australia, in New Guinea, on the Indonesian Islands as well as on the Solomon Islands. They inhabit the lowland of tropical rain- and mangrove forests. Their life expectation in freedom amounts to about 11 years and in confinement up to 17 years.
Depending on the body length, which lies between 35-65 cm, and the feeding possibilities they reach a weight of 1 to 6 kg. The Common Spotted Cuscus moves very slowly between the trees and uses its tail as a fifth limb. He is a nocturnal animal. His diet consists of leaves, blossoms, fruit, insects and small mammals, which he can eat without difficulty, thanks to his excellent digestive system and his strong teeth.
His reproduction is not based on a fixed mating season. After a gestation period of only 13 days they give birth to 1-2 young. At the age of seven months the young are independent. Birds of prey and snakes are the Common Spotted Cuscus natural enemy. Furthermore they are hunted by the humans as their fur and meat are in great demand.